Egypt visa requirements

What is egypt e-visa ?

The Egyptian tourism industry is among the world’s most productive and it still grows every single day. To guarantee more returns, the Egyptian authorities came up with a fast process to make it simpler for tourists to get the Egypt visa on the internet. The Egyptian visa makes it possible for eligible applicants to have their visas through submitting an application through an online portal.It’s a very quick and handy way of getting a visa, and it also saves one the hustle of needing to visit the embassy to obtain one. Nevertheless, before applying, one must be aware of these requirements:

1.Must be a citizen of a qualified country
Just residents of these nations can make an application for an online visa:

  • Slovakia
  • Montenegro
  • Serbia
  • Norway
  • Malta
  • Italy
  • Bulgaria
  • Greece
  • Australia
  • United
  • Kingdom
  • Germany
  • United States
  • Finland
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Luxembourg
  • Sweden
  • The Vatican
  • Portugal
  • Ireland
  • Monaco
  • Iceland
  • Estonia
  • Slovenia
  • Hungary
  • Latvia
  • Moldova
  • Macedonia
  • Cyprus
  • Lithuania
  • Croatia
  • Romania
  • South Korea
  • France
  • Denmark
  • Russia
  • Japan
  • Netherlands
  • Canada
  • Ukraine
  • Switzerland
  • Poland
  • Albania
  • Spain

2. Early application
Application for the visa to Egypt ought to be done early enough to permit enough processing time. It also ensures that one still has plenty of time in case revision of submitted documents and applications is necessary. One should finish this process a few days before the anticipated time of trip to Egypt and those thinking about applying ahead of time are able to do it at most, Thirty days prior to the day of departure.

3. Essential files and information
For an application to succeed, one must submit the following documents and data:

  • • A standard passport that is valid for eight months from the arrival date. From the passport, you are required to give the passport document number, the time it was issued and also the expiration time, country it was given and its biographical page.
  • • A properly filled online application form
  • • A valid credit card or anything to prove that you have ample funds. This is to be sure that you are entering the country for the ideal reasons.
  • You can’t become a refugee there.

  • • An e-mail address and phone number. These make it easy to call you in the event of any issues. The status of your application is sent via email, and this is also where you will get the visa once processing is finished and everything goes well.
  • • Basic personal information like name, birth date, place of birth as well as gender. All of these should be written just as they’re on the passport.
  • • Information on why you are going to the place and your plans while there. All of your plans while in Egypt from where you will live, to the activities you will be doing, are essential. Those traveling to Egypt for work or to study cannot have this visa over the internet. There are a few reservations why this is not attainable.
  • All the information provided should be accurate and recently updated. Or else, one risks delays in processing or over-all cancellation of their online visa application process.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *